Officers and Committees

Officers of the ASA include both elected and appointed members of the association.

The president-elect, who becomes president, then past president during their three-year term, is selected by a vote by ASA members during the annual election, while the executive director and the editor of the American Quarterly are appointed by the Executive Committee and ratified by the National Council.

To view elected officers who will begin their term in 2024, please click here

2023-2024 Officers

President: Sharon Patricia Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 
President-elect: Mishuana Goeman, University at Buffalo (on leave from UCLA)
Past President: Shana L. Redmond, Columbia University
Editor of American Quarterly: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa

2023-2024 Committees

Executive Committee
National Council
Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies
Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund
Finance Committee
Nominating Committee
Prize Committees
Program Committee
American Quarterly Editors
American Studies Association-Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

For the officers listed below, the term end date is June 30 of the year indicated in parentheses.

Please browse Committees and Chapters for the officers of specific committees and chapters.


Executive Committee

President: Sharon Patricia Holland, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill 
President-elect: Mishuana Goeman, University of Buffalo (on leave from UCLA)
Past President: Shana L. Redmond, Columbia University
Councilors: 
Wendy Cheng, Scripps College
Iyko Day, Mt. Holyoke College
Monica Huerta, Princeton University
Elliott Powell, University of Minnesota

back to top


National Council

Aren Aizura, University of Minnesota (2026)
Darius Bost, University of Utah (2024)
Kimberly Juanita Brown, Dartmouth College (2024)
Wendy Cheng, Scripps College (2025)
Iyko Day, Mt. Holyoke College (2024)
Kate Drabinski, contingent faculty representative, University of Maryland, Baltimore County (2026)

Yomaira Figueroa-Vásquez, Michigan State University (2025)
Mishuana Goeman, President-Elect, University at Buffalo (2026)
Emily Hobson, University of Nevada, Reno (2026)
Sharon Patricia Holland, President, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill (2025)
Monica Huerta, Princeton University (2025)
Christian Keeve, Interim Student Representative, University of Kentucky (2024)
Mimi Thi Nguyen, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2025)
Yumi Pak, Occidental College (2024)
Minh-Ha T. Pham, Pratt Institute (2026)

Olivia Polk, Student Representative, Yale University (2025)
Elliott Powell, University of Minnesota (2025)
Shana L. Redmond, Past President, Columbia University (2024)
Chih-ming Wang, International Representative, Institute of European and American Studies, Academia Sinica (2026)
Mari Yoshihara, ex officio, University of Hawai‘i at Mānoa, editor of American Quarterly

back to top


Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies

Robert Warrior, University of Kansas (2026)

back to top


Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund

President-elect and Chair: Mishuana Goeman, University at Buffalo
Roderick Ferguson, Yale University (2024)
Dylan Rodriguez, University of California, Riverside (2026)
Cathy Schlund-Vials, University of Texas at Austin (2027)
Shana L. Redmond, Columbia University (2028)

back to top


Finance Committee

President-elect and Chair: Mishuana Goeman, University at Buffalo
Councilor 1: 
Councilor 2: 
Councilor 3: 

back to top


Nominating Committee

Chair: Greta LaFleur, Yale University (2024)
Mireya Loza, Georgetown University (2024)
Tao Leigh Goffe, Cornell University (2025)
Shanté Paradigm Smalls, New York University (2025)
Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (2026)
A. Naomi Paik, University of Illinois at Chicago (2026)
back to top


Prize Committees

Bode-Pearson Prize Committee for 2023-2025

Chair: Karin Aguilar-San Juan, Macalester College
Laura Pulido, University of Oregon
Barry Shank, Ohio State University

Angela Y. Davis Prize Committee for 2022-2024

Chair: Dayo Gore, Georgetown University
Nelson Maldonado-Torres, Rutgers University
H.L.T. (HQ) Quan, Arizona State University

John Hope Franklin Publication Prize Committee for 2023

Chair: María Josefina Saldaña-Portillo, NYU
J. Kameron Carter, Indiana University
Julie Sze, University of California, Davis

Laura Romero First Book Publication Prize Committee for 2023

Chair: Roshanak Kheshti, University of California, Berkeley
Nicole Nguyen, University of Illinois, Chicago
Emily Thuma, University of Washington, Tacoma

Ralph Henry Gabriel Dissertation Prize Committee for 2023

Chair: Eric Tang, University of Texas at Austin
Jennifer DeClue, Smith College
Daniel Gilbert, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign

Constance Rourke Article Prize Committee for 2023-2024

Chair: Andrew Friedman, Haverford College
Jessica Marie Johnson, Johns Hopkins University
Nohelani Teves, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

Yasuo Sakakibara International Scholar Paper Prize Committee for 2022-2023

Chair: Eve Tuck, University of Toronto
Ethan Blue, University of Western Australia
Fanon Che Wilkins, Doshisha University

Gene Wise-Warren Susman Student Paper Prize Committee for 2022-2023

Chair: Susie Woo, California State University, Fullerton
Sarah Jane Cervenak, University of North Carolina, Greensboro
Teresa Gonzales, University of Massachusetts, Lowell

back to top


Program Committee

Program Committee for the 2024 Annual Meeting

Chair 

Mishuana Goeman, President-Elect, University at Buffalo

Co-Chairs

Joe Genitiwa-Pila, George Mason University
Magdalena Barrera, San José State University
Tina De Lisle, University of Minnesota Twin Cities

Committee Members

Courtney Baker, University of California Riverside
Jodi Byrd, Cornell University
Karma Chavez, University of Texas Austin

Laura De Vos, Radboud University in Nijmegen
Soyica Diggs, Georgetown University
Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico
Grace Hong, University of California Los Angeles
Jodi Kim, Dartmouth College
Paul Joseph López Oro, Bryn Mawr College

back to top


American Quarterly Editors

Editor: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Associate Editor: Vernadette Gonzalez, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Associate Editor: Suzanna Reiss, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Associate Editor: Chris Lee, University of British Columbia
Book Review Editor: Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico
Book Review Editor: Britt Rusert, University of Massachusetts, Amherst
Event Review Editor: Theodore Gonzalves, Smithsonian Institution
Event Review Editor: Laura Kina, DePaul University
Digital Projects Review Editor: Micha Cárdenas, University of Washington, Bothell
Digital Projects Review Editor: Scott Nesbit, University of Georgia
Digital Projects Review Editor: Miriam Posner, University of California, Los Angeles
Managing Editor: Katherine Achacoso, University of Hawai'i at Mānoa
Editorial Assistant: Logan Narikawa, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Editorial Assistant: Brooke Newell, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

American Quarterly Board of Managing Editors

Marie Alohalani Brown, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Marcus Daniel, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Jonna Eagle, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Cynthia Franklin, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Jane Haggis, Flinders University, Australia

Ju Young Jin, Soonchunhyang University, South Korea
Ikue Kina, University of the Ryukyus, Japan
Brandy Nālani McDougall, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Colin Moore, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa

American Quarterly Board of Advisory Editors

Tanja Aho, University at Buffalo
Hokulani Aikau, University of Utah
Sari Altschuler, Northeastern University
Rachel Buff, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee
Bianet Castellanos, University of Minnesota
Susan Garfinkel, Library of Congress
Melani McAlister, George Washington University
Richard Rath, University of Hawaiʻi at Mānoa
Nitasha Sharma, Northwestern University
Chih-ming Wang, Institute of European and American Studies, Academia Sinica
Henry Yu, University of British Columbia, Vancouver

back to top


American Studies Association-Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

Chair: Jolie A. Sheffer, Bowling Green State University
Chair: Meg Wesling, University of California, San Diego
Martin Manalansan, Rutgers University
William Nessly, West Chester University
Junaid Rana, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Jason Ruiz, University of Notre Dame
Anna Mae Duane, University of Connecticut
Simeon Man, University of California, San Diego
Patricia Ventura, Spelman College

back to top