About these images


Login

Log in is required on this site ONLY to join an ASA member community group and contribute to the community blogs.

Create an account

Reset your password

Register

Register here for the annual meeting and to begin or renew an ASA membership

Register here to submit a proposal through the ASA's 2014 submission site. (Closed)

Access your ASA membership account at JHU Press including online access to American Quarterly and the Encyclopedia of American Studies Online. Forgot your membership account password

Create an account to join an ASA community. Only current ASA members may contribute to the community blogs. Registration is not required to submit display or text ads or news and events or to view many pages. We will refuse posts that are not of professional interest to ASA members.

Click here for membership FAQ's

Events

May. 20 | 2014 Gabriel Prize
Nominations for 2014 Ralph Henry Gabriel Prize for the best doctoral dissertation in American Studies due

Jun. 30 | 2014 Angela Y. Davis Prize
Nominations for the 2014 Angela Y. Davis Prize for Public Scholarship due

Jun. 30 | 2014 Bode-Pearson Prize
Nominations for the 2014 Bode-Pearson Prize for Outstanding Contributions to American Studies due

Jun. 30 | 2014 Mary C. Turpie Prize
Nominations for the 2014 Turpie Prize for Outstanding Teaching, Advising, and Program Development in American studies due

About

Officers and Committees

American Studies Association, 2013-2014

The term end date is June 30 of the year indicated in parentheses.

Officers

President: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

President-elect: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Past President: Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, American Studies Association

Editor of American Quarterly: Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California

Editor of Encyclopedia of American Studies Online: Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg

Executive Committee

President: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

President-elect: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Past President: Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Council Member: Karen Leong, Arizona State University

Council Member: Chandan Reddy, University of Washington, Seattle

Council Member: Nikhil Pal Singh, New York University

Council

Juri Abe, international councilor, Rikkyo University, Tokyo, Japan (2014)

Sarah Banet-Weiser ex officio, University of Southern California, editor of American Quarterly

Jennifer Devere Brody, Stanford University (2014)

Simon J. Bronner ex officio, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg, editor of Encyclopedia of American Studies Online

Ann Cvetkovich, University of Texas, Austin (2016)

Jeremy Dean, secondary schools councilor, University of Texas, Austin (2014)

Lisa Duggan, president elect, New York University (2016)

Avery Gordon, University of California, Santa Barbara (2014)

Matthew Frye Jacobson, past president, Yale University (2014)

E. Patrick Johnson, Northwestern University (2015)

J. Kehaulani Kauanui, Wesleyan University (2016)

Marisol LeBrón, student councilor, New York University (2016)

Karen Leong, Arizona State University (2015)

Sunaina Maira, University of California, Davis (2016)

Martin Manalansan, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2016)

Curtis Marez, president, University of California, San Diego (2015)

Roya Rastegar, student councilor, Bryn Mawr College (2014)

Chandan Reddy, University of Washington, Seattle (2015)

Juana María Rodríguez, University of California, Berkeley (2016)

María Josefina Saldaña-Portillo, New York University (2014)

Nikhil Pal Singh, New York University (2014)

John F. Stephens,ex officio, executive director, American Studies Association,

Delegate to the American Council of Learned Societies

David Eng, University of Pennsylvania (December 2014)

Office of the Executive Director

John F. Stephens, executive director

John Mauer, Georgetown University, publications coordinator

Lawrence McMahon, Georgetown University, research coordinator

T’Sey-Haye Preaster, University of Maryland, convention coordinator

Board of Trustees Trust and Development Fund

Chair: Lisa Duggan, New York University (2018)

Ruth Wilson Gilmore, City University of New York Graduate Center (2014)

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University (2016)

Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego (2017)

Priscilla Wald, Duke University (2015)

Executive Director: John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

Finance Committee

Chair: Lisa Duggan, New York University

Council Member: Karen Leong, Arizona State University

Council Member: Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Council Member: Curtis Marez, University of California, San Diego

Council Member: Chandan Reddy, University of Washington, Seattle

Council Member: Nikhil Pal Singh, New York University

Executive Director:John F. Stephens, ex officio, American Studies Association

Nominating Committee

Chair: Deborah Vargas, University of California, Riverside (2014)

Miranda Joseph, University of Arizona (2015)

David Kazanjian, University of Pennsylvania (2014)

Siobhan Somerville, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign (2016)

Julie Sze, University of California, Davis (2015)

Judy Wu, Ohio State University (2016)

Committee on American Studies Departments, Programs and Centers

Chair: Lynne Adrian, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa (2014)

Chair: Lorraine Morales Cox, Union College (2014)

Hans Bak, Radboud University, Nÿmegen, The Netherlands (2016)

Elizabeth Duclos-Orsello, Salem State University (2014)

Rebecca Hill, Kennesaw State University (2015)

Councilor: Matthew Frye Jacobson, ex officio, Yale University (2014)

Shelley S. Lee, Oberlin College (2015)

Matthew Mancini, Saint Louis University (2015)

Mark Rice, St. John Fisher College (2015)

Andrew Schocket, Bowling Green State University(2016)

Ethnic Studies Committee

Chair: Jodi Kim, University of California, Riverside (2016)

Kirstie Dorr, University of California, San Diego (2016)

Councilor: E. Patrick Johnson, ex officio, Northwestern University (2015)

Ralina Joseph, University of Washington (2015)

Gina Perez, Oberlin College (2014)

Belinda Rincon, John Jay College, City University of New York (2015)

Neferti Tadiar, Barnard College (2014)

Graduate Education Committee

Chair: Alyosha Goldstein, University of New Mexico (2015)

Ben Chappell, University of Kansas (2016)

Kristen Haas, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor (2016)

Chad Heap, George Washington University (2014)

Councilor: Matthew Frye Jacobson,ex officio, Yale University (2014)

Augusta Rohrbach, Washington State University (2015)

Michael Steiner, California State University, Fullerton (2014)

International Committee

Chair: Udo Hebel, University of Regensburg, Germany (2016)

Co-chair: Sharon P. Holland, Duke University (2014)

International Councilor: Juri Abe, ex officio,, Rikkyo University, Tokyo, Japan (2014)

Rashida K. Braggs, Williams College (2016)

Deborah Cohen, University of Missouri-St. Louis (2014)

Deborah Cohn, Indiana University (2015)

John Dean, University of Versailles, France (2016)

Ira Dworkin, American University of Cairo, Egypt (2015)

Carmen Mendez-Garcia, Universidad Complutense Madrid, Spain (2015)

Jacqueline Modeste, The Global Roundhouse (2015)

Scott Morgensen, Queen’s College, Canada (2016)

Matthias Oppermann, Bielefeld University, Germany (2014)

Robin Chen-Hsing Tsai , Tamkang University, Taiwan (2014)

Claudia Sadowski-Smith, Arizona State University (2014)

K-16 Collaboration Committee

Chair and Councilor: Jeremy Stuart Dean, ex officio, University of Texas, Austin (June 2014)

Chair: Kerry Kretchmer, Carroll University (2014)

Jason Chi Chou Chang The Bentley School, California (2014)

Laura Hymson, Bard High School Early College, New York (2015)

John Marquez, Northwestern University (2016)

Erica Meiners, Northeastern Illinois University (2016)

Nick Mitchell, University of California, Irvine (2016)

Eve Tuck, State University of New York, New Paltz (2015)

Connie Wun, University of California, Berkeley (2016)

K. Wayne Yang, University of California, San Diego (2014)

Minority Scholars’ Committee

Chair: Kandice Chuh, City University of New York Graduate Center (2015)

Councilor: Jennifer Devere Brody, ex officio, Stanford University (2014)

Gregory Carter, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee (2014)

John Alba Cutler, Northwestern University (2015)

Mishuana Goeman, University of California, Los Angeles (2016)

Christina Hanhardt, University of Maryland, College Park (2014)

Adriane Lentz-Smith, Duke University (2014)

Treva Lindsey, University of Missouri, Columbia (2016)

Regional Chapters’ Committee

Chair: Brett Mizelle, California ASA, California State University, Long Beach (2014)

Elizabeth Abele, Metropolitan New York ASA, SUNY Nassau Community College (2014)

Kreg Abshire, Rocky Mountains, Johnson & Wales University, Denver Campus (2015)

Ruben Flores, Mid-America ASA, University of Kansas (2015)

Charity Fox, Chesapeake ASA, University of Baltimore (2015)

Patricia Hart, Pacific Northwest ASA, University of Idaho (2014)

Aaron Lecklider, New England ASA, University of Massachusetts, Boston (2015)

Dennis Moore, Southern ASA, Florida State University (2016)

Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern ASA, Eastern Menonite University (2013)

Councilor: Karen Leong ex officio, Arizona State University(2015)

Mari Yoshihara, Hawai’i ASA, University of Hawai’i, Manoa (2013)

Students’ Committee

Chair: Amy J. Johnson, Brown University (2014)

Chair: Christopher Kramaric, Yale University (2014)

Kritika Agarwal, University at Buffalo, SUNY (2015)

Megan Black, George Washington University (2015)

Chris Eng, City University of New York Graduate Center (2015)

Amy Katherine King, University of Mississippi (2015)

Student Councilor: Marisol Le Bron, New York University (2016)

Hillary Miller, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg (2014)

Phonshia Nie, Northwestern University (2014)

Student Councilor: Roya Rastegar, University of California, Santa Cruz (2014)

Women’s Committee

Chair: Deborah Elizabeth Whaley, University of Iowa (2014)

Co-Chair: Birgit Bauridl, Universitat Regensburg, Germany (2015)

Amy L. Brandzel, University of New Mexico (2014)

Councilor: Lisa Duggan, ex officio, New York University (2016)

Nihad M. Farooq, Georgia Institute of Technology (2014)

Asimina Karavanta, University of Athens, Greece (2014)

Julie Goodspeed-Chadwick, Indiana University-Purdue University Columbus (2015)

Carly A. Kocurek, Illinois Institute of Technology (2016)

Fusako Ogata, Tezukayama University, Japan (2014)

Kyla Tompkins, Pomona College (2016)

Bode-Pearson Prize Committee for 2014-2016

Chair: Michael Cowan, University of California, Santa Cruz

Ruth Wilson Gilmore, The Graduate Center of the City University of New York

Janice A. Radway, Northwestern University

Angela Davis Prize Committee for 2013-2015

Chair:  Mary Helen Washington, University of Maryland, College Park

Michelle Mitchell, New York University

David Roediger, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Sonia Saldi­var-Hull, University of Texas, San Antonio

John Hope Franklin Publication Prize Committee for 2014

Chair: Deborah Vargas, University of California, Riverside

Glenn Hendler, Fordham University

Alondra Nelson, Columbia University

Ralph Henry Gabriel Dissertation Prize Committee for 2014

Chair: Kirsten Silva Gruesz, University of California Santa Cruz

Wendy Cheng, Arizona State University

Brian Klopotek, University of Oregon

Laura Romero First Book Publication Prize Committee for 2014

Chair: Shelley Streeby, University of California, San Diego

Macarena Gómez-Barris, University of Southern California

Tavia Nyong’o, New York University

Constance Rourke Article Prize Committee for 2013-2014

Chair: Franny Nudelman, Carleton University

Rick Baldoz, Oberlin College

Kathleen Donegan, University of California, Berkeley

Yasuo Sakakibara International Scholar Paper Prize Committee for 2013-2014

Chair: Catherine Ceniza Choy, University of California, Berkeley

Christina Klein, Boston College

Jean Pfaelzer, University of Delaware

Gene Wise-Warren Susman Student Paper Prize Committee for 2013-2014

Chair: Magdalena Zaborowska, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Beth Piatote, University of California, Berkeley

Carlo Rotella, Boston College

Mary C. Turpie Award Committee for 2014-2016

Chair: Lucy Maddox, Georgetown University

Bruce Burgett, University of Washington, Bothell

Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern Mennonite University

Program Committee for the 2014 Annual Meeting

Co-Chair: J. Jack Halberstam, University of Southern California

Co-Chair: Frederick Moten, University of California, Riverside

Co-Chair: Sandra K. Soto, University of Arizona

Kandice Chuh, City University of New York Graduate Center

Lisa Duggan, New York University

Eric Lott, University of Virginia

Mireille Miller-Young, University of California, Santa Barbara

Jose Quiroga, Emory University

Juana María Rodríguez, University of California, Berkeley

Sarita See, University of California, Riverside

C. Riley Snorton, Northwestern University

Shane Vogel, Indiana University

Site Resource Committee for the 2014 Annual Meeting

Co-Chair: Jennifer Doyle, University of California, Riverside

Co-Chair: Josh Kun, University of Southern California

Co-Chair: Karen Tongson, University of Southern California

American Quarterly Editors

Editor: Sarah Banet-Weiser, University of Southern California

Associate Editor: Rosa-Linda Fregoso, University of California, Santa Cruz

Associate Editor: Claire Jean Kim, University of California, Irvine

Associate Editor: Josh Kun, University of Southern California

Associate Editor: Sarah Schrank, California State University, Long Beach

Associate Editor: Shelley Streeby, University of California, San Diego

Associate Editor: Michael Steiner, California State University, Fullerton

Book Review Editor: Cotten Seiler, Dickinson College

Event Review Editor: Karen Tongson, University of Southern California

Managing Editor: Nic John Ramos, University of Southern California

American Quarterly Board of Managing Editors

Macarena Gomez-Barris, University of Southern California

Judith Jack Halberstam, University of Southern California

Kara Keeling, University of Southern California

George Lipsitz, University of California, Santa Barbara

Kelly Lytle-Hernandez, University of California, Los Angeles

Tara McPherson, University of Southern California

Natalia Molina, University of California, San Diego

Eric Porter, University of California, Santa Cruz

Julie Sze, University of California, Davis

Richard Yarborough, University of California, Los Angeles

American Quarterly Board of Advisory Editors

Ned Blackhawk, Yale University

Anna Brickhouse, University of Virginia

Bruce Burgett, University of Washington, Bothell

Carolyn de la Pena, University of California, Davis

Sharon P. Holland, Duke University

Min-Jung Kim, Ewha Woman’s University, Korea

Melani McAlister, George Washington University

Maria E. Montoya, New York University

Roopali Mukherjee, City University of New York, Queens

Jose Munoz, New York University

Kent Ono, University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign

Donald Pease, Dartmouth College

Brenda Gayle Plummer, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Marita Sturken, New York University

Penny Von Eschen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor

Encyclopedia of American Studies Online Board of Editors

Editor-in-Chief: Simon J. Bronner, Pennsylvania State University, Harrisburg

GerShun Avilez, Yale University

Norma E. Cantu, University of Texas-San Antonio

James Deutsch, Smithsonian Institution

Timothy Gruenewald, University of Hong Kong

Deborah Madsen, University of Geneva, Switzerland

Miles Orvell, editor emeritus: Temple University

Benjamin Railton, Fitchburg State University

Eric Sandeen, University of Wyoming

Juwen Zhang, Willamette University

American Studies Association-Japanese Association for American Studies Project Advisory Committee

Chair: Moon-ho Jung, University of Washington, Seattle

Chair: Chia Youyee Vang, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Matthew Frye Jacobson, Yale University

Curtis Marez, ex officio, University of California, San Diego

Natalia Molina, University of California, San Diego

Gail Nomura, University of Washington

Nikhil Singh, New York University

Linda Vo, University of California, Irvine

Meg Wesling, University of California, San Diego

Regional Chapter Officers

California ASA

President: Adam Golub, California State University, Fullerton

Vice President: Edward Blum, San Diego State University

Secretary: Elaine Lewinnek, University of California, Fullerton

Treasurer: Jackie Donath, California State University, Sacramento

Regional Rep: Brett Mizelle, California State University, Long Beach

Website: http://amst.fullerton.edu/casa.asp

Chesapeake ASA

President: Charity Fox, University of Baltimore

Vice President:

Vice President: Jo B. Paoletti, University of Maryland, College Park

Regional Rep: Jo B. Paoletti, University of Maryland, College Park

Website: http://www.amst.umd.edu/chasa/

Eastern ASA

President: Lisa Jarvinen, LaSalle University

Vice President: John Haddad, Penn State, Harrisburg

Sec/Treasurer: Louise Stevenson, Franklin & Marshall College

Regional Rep: Mark Metzler Sawin, Eastern Mennonite University

Website: http://hbg.psu.edu/research/easa/

Hawai’i

President:

Vice President:

Sec/Treasurer:

Regional Rep: Mari Yoshihara, University of Hawai’i, Manoa

Website: http://www.mllora.com/HASA_website/

Kentucky-Tennessee

President: Cawood McIntyre, Middle Tennessee State University

President-elect: Anne-Leslie Owens, Middle Tennessee State University

Executive Director: John Dougan, Middle Tennessee State University

Regional Rep:

Website: http://ktasa.onefireplace.com

Mid-America

President: John Kinder, Oklahoma State University

Vice President: Jeannette Jones, University of Nebraska

Treasurer: Jane Simonsen, Augustana College, Rock Island

Secretary: Matthew Calihman, Missouri State University

Regional Rep: Ruben Flores, University of Kansas

Website: http://www.uiowa.edu/~maasa/

New England

President: Sara Sikes, Massachusetts History Society

Vice Presidents: Elif Armbruster, Suffolk University, Akeia Benard, Wheelock College

Sec/Treasurer: Gretchen Sinnett, Salem State University/ Wheaton College

Regional Rep: Aaron Lecklider, University of Massachusetts, Boston

Website: http://www.neasa.org/

New York Metro

President: Sophie Bell, St. John’s University

Vice President: Jean Murley, Queens Community College, CUNY

Treasurer: Sarah Chinn, Hunter College, CUNY

Secretary: Krystyna Zamorska, CUNY

Regional Rep: Elizabeth Abele, SUNY Nassau Community College

Website: http://www.nymasa.org/index

Pacific Northwest

President: John Trombold, North Idaho College

Vice President: Chris Schedler, Central Washington University

Sec/Treasurer: Patricia Rasmussen, Eastern Washington University

Regional Rep: Patricia Hart, University of Idaho

Website: http://www.pnasa.org/

Rocky Mountains

President: Melody Graulich, Utah State University

Vice President: Nancy Cook, University of Montana

Treasurer: Eric Sandeen, University of Wyoming

Regional Rep: Kreg Abshire, Johnson & Wales University, Denver Campus

Website: http://www.colostate.edu/orgs/rmasa

Southern

President: Christine Skwiot, Georgia State University

Vice President: Krystyn Moon, University of Mary Washington

Secretary-Treasurer: Lynne Adrian, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa

Regional Rep: Dennis Moore, Florida State University

Website: http://southernamericanstudiesassociation.org/

Texas

Co-Presidents: Kathleen A. Hudson, Schreiner University

Vice President: Greg Giddings, Midwestern State University

Sec/Treasurer: Greg Giddings, Midwestern State University

Regional Rep:

Website: http://www.asatexas.org